Washington State University Areas Direct F&A Costs - FY 2003
AreaDescriptionTotal Direct CostsTotal F&ATotal Costs% of Total% of F&A
1Provost and Academic Vice President205,94010,077216,0170.18%0.06%
2Vice President – Student Affairs2,899,967280,1163,180,0822.62%1.57%
3College of Agriculture and Home Economics975,448173,2701,148,7180.95%0.97%
5College of Engineering and Architecture12,160,9312,615,58314,776,51512.16%14.68%
6College of Nursing1,000,70472,8251,073,5290.88%0.41%
7College of Sciences13,737,2683,894,75417,632,02214.51%21.86%
10College of Liberal Arts2,159,908371,7642,531,6722.08%2.09%
11College of Veterinary Medicine12,421,3942,328,78714,750,18112.14%13.07%
12College of Business and Economics1,860,326183,3742,043,7001.68%1.03%
13College of Education3,409,847303,4043,713,2513.06%1.70%
15College of Pharmacy2,179,792610,6332,790,4252.30%3.43%
16Graduate School174,57610,049184,6250.15%0.06%
17International Programs921,640180,2521,101,8920.91%1.01%
18Holland/New Library24,00895124,9590.02%0.01%
19Athletics(1,219)0(1,219)0.00%0.00%
21Vice President for Business Affairs0000.00%0.00%
22Presidential Units0000.00%0.00%
23Asst VP Personnel/Administration0000.00%0.00%
24Human Relations and Diversity1,33001,3300.00%0.00%
25Information Technology1,747,67301,747,6731.44%0.00%
27Assistant Vice President for Business Affairs (Obj 08)1,345,03701,345,0371.11%0.00%
30Agricultural Research Center21,167,5622,858,96924,026,53119.77%16.05%
35Office of Research3,155,583651,7833,807,3663.13%3.66%
41Cooperative Extension13,666,5631,673,07615,339,63912.62%9.39%
55SIRTI0000.00%0.00%
56Washington State University – Tri-Cities2,695,192574,4503,269,6412.69%3.22%
57Washington State University – Spokane3,817,550576,4494,393,9993.62%3.24%
58Washington State University – Vancouver1,974,675446,2542,420,9291.99%2.50%
59Vice Provost Extended Univ Serv0000.00%0.00%
67Environmental Science0000.00%0.00%
  103,701,695 17,816,819 121,518,514 100.00%100.00%