Washington State University Expenditures by Object Code FY 2007
Object CodeDescription20062007Inc/(Decr) AmountInc/(Decr) %
00SALARIES$45,427,046$44,854,993$(572,054)-1.26%
01WAGES7,936,8819,310,7681,373,88617.31%
02PERSONAL SERVICE CONTRACTS319,711204,479(115,232)-36.04%
03GOODS AND SERVICES20,408,38922,136,2801,727,8918.47%
04TRAVEL3,861,0194,402,264541,24614.02%
05COMPUTING SERVICES50,931(49,313)(100,244)-196.82%
06EQUIPMENT4,049,9955,512,6251,462,63036.11%
07EMPLOYEE BENEFITS15,212,56414,792,520(420,044)-2.76%
08GRANTS AND SUBSIDIES1,518,5391,651,890133,3518.78%
09DEBT SERVICE54,37767,28112,90423.73%
10CAPITAL OUTLAY65,943413,412347,469526.92%
11TELEPHONE SERVICES120,85292,068(28,784)-23.82%
13FACILITIES & ADMINISTRATION COST20,373,96920,276,902(97,067)-0.48%
16NON-CAPITALIZED EQUIPMENT790,790440,709(350,081)-44.27%
22SUB-CONTRACTUAL REIMBURSEMENTS438,81332,718(406,095)-92.54%
30SUBCONTRACT SALARIES3,488,8424,075,483586,64116.81%
31SUB-CONTRACT WAGES437,757369,897(67,860)-15.50%
32SUB-CONTRACT CONTRACTUAL SERVICES132,839297,213164,374123.74%
33SUB-CONTRACT GOODS AND SERVICES2,993,0283,258,292265,2658.86%
34SUB-CONTRACT TRAVEL470,942476,1005,1571.10%
36SUB-CONTRACT EQUIPMENT126,711577,207450,496355.53%
37SUB-CONTRACT FRINGE BENEFITS744,059953,202209,14328.11%
38SUB-CONTRACT GRANTS AND SUBSIDIES310,791313,9323,1411.01%
39SUB-CONTRACT FACILITIES & ADMIN COSTS863,823792,211(71,612)-8.29%
 TOTAL$130,198,611 $135,253,129 $5,054,519 3.88%