Washington State University Expenditure by Object Code FY 2009
Object CodeDescription20082009Inc/(Decr) AmountInc/(Decr) %
00SALARIES46,121,31349,175,8253,054,5126.62%
01WAGES8,653,8039,023,885370,0814.28%
02PERSONAL SERVICES CONTRACTS326,715252,846-73,868-22.61%
03Consumable Goods and Services22,919,16325,378,0672,458,90310.73%
04TRAVEL4,883,5384,744,485-139,053-2.85%
05COMPUTING855886313.65%
06EQUIPMENT – Capitalized5,542,2946,218,814676,52012.21%
07EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS15,361,30315,187,851-173,452-1.13%
08GRANTS AND SUBSIDIES2,377,5512,732,713355,16214.94%
09DEBT SERVICE126,211141,78315,57212.34%
10CAPITAL OUTLAY55,119842,924787,8041429.28%
11TELPHONE SERVICES82,968107,83424,86629.97%
12DEPREC AMORT AND BAD DEBT EXP0-28,185-28,1850.00%
13FACILITIES & ADMINISTRATIVE COST22,034,16222,445,314411,1521.87%
16EQUIPMENT – NON CAPITALIZED750,317632,376-117,941-15.72%
30SUBCONTRACT SALARIES4,824,9026,070,9381,246,03625.83%
31SUBCONTRACT WAGES334,425386,00851,58415.42%
32SUBCONTRACT CONTRACTUAL SERVICES328,531392,86764,33619.58%
33SUBCONTRACT GOODS & SERVICES2,572,0084,136,5441,564,53660.83%
34SUBCONTRACT TRAVEL543,159632,35289,19316.42%
36SUBCONTRACT EQUIPMENT336,151384,81548,66514.48%
37SUBCONTRACT FRINGE BENEFITS951,5371,125,919174,38218.33%
38SUBCONTRACT GRANTS & SUBSIDIES554,975582,29227,3174.92%
39SUBCONTRACT FAC & ADMIN COSTS1,181,1731,811,799630,62653.39%
 SUM:140,862,174152,380,95411,518,7808.18%