Washington State University Summary - Federal & Non-Federal Costs FY05
CFDAAGENCYDIRECT EXPENSESF&A EXPENSESTOTAL EXPENDITURES% OF TOTAL% OF F&A
08Peace Corp8,9121,33710,2490.01%0.01%
10Dept of Agriculture17,175,3081,316,75718,492,06513.99%6.68%
11Dept of Commerce590,63787,230677,8670.51%0.44%
12Dept of Defense8,626,3202,210,03810,836,3598.20%11.21%
14Dept of Housing & Urban Dev15,8001,57917,3790.01%0.01%
15Dept of Interior620,14846,762666,9100.50%0.24%
16Dept of Justice1,059,404167,8011,227,2050.93%0.85%
17Dept of Labor80,42311,11891,5400.07%0.06%
19Dept of State1,516,939205,3641,722,3041.30%1.04%
20Dept of Transportation464,547156,699621,2470.47%0.79%
32Federal Communications Com76,853–76,8530.06%0.00%
39General Services Agency545,36154,482599,8420.45%0.28%
43NASA616,233216,308832,5410.63%1.10%
45National Fund Arts & Humanity12,839(252)12,5870.01%0.00%
47NSF8,984,3552,471,62011,455,9768.67%12.53%
59SBA1,392,043205,2841,597,3271.21%1.04%
66EPA885,439184,8761,070,3150.81%0.94%
81Dept of Energy10,675,1333,401,26514,076,39810.65%17.25%
83Federal Emergency Mgmnt(0)–(0)0.00%0.00%
84Dept of Education6,844,765655,5337,500,2985.68%3.32%
93Dept of Health/Human Svc15,150,9505,356,30620,507,25615.52%27.16%
96Social Security Admin–––0.00%0.00%
98U.S. Agency for Intern. Develop.–––0.00%0.00%
       
 TOTAL FEDERAL75,342,411 16,750,107 92,092,517 69.69%84.93%
       
 Less: Federal Work Study Fund 145-03863,837289,1801,153,017  
       
 Less: Federal Pell Grant Fund 145-071,139,075–1,139,075  
       
 Net: FEDERAL SPONSORED PROGRAMS73,339,499 16,460,927 89,800,426   
       
 Assocs, Clubs, Councils2,647,808300,6892,948,4972.23%1.52%
 Business & Corp3,917,394458,1574,375,5513.31%2.32%
 Commissions7,405,263–7,405,2635.60%0.00%
 Foreign Sponsors157,87431,811189,6840.14%0.16%
 Local Govts3,428,17292,5583,520,7302.66%0.47%
 Other Non-Federal867,17944,232911,4110.69%0.22%
 Private Foundations4,193,183100,7504,293,9333.25%0.51%
 State Govt – General11,817,5511,829,38513,646,93610.33%9.28%
 State Work Study1,314,234–1,314,2340.99%0.00%
 St. WA Liquor Board385,408–385,4080.29%0.00%
 Universities & Colleges946,957115,1431,062,1000.80%0.58%
       
 TOTAL NON-FEDERAL37,081,023 2,972,726 40,053,748 30.31%15.07%
       
 Less: State Work Study Fund 145-041,153,017–1,153,017  
       
 NET: NON FEDERAL SPONSORED PROGRAMS35,928,006 2,972,726 38,900,731   
       
 TOTAL FUND 145 PROGRAMS 11 – 14112,423,433 19,722,833 132,146,266 100.00%100.00%
       
 Less: Work Study and Pell Grants3,317,146289,1803,606,326  
       
 SUMMARY: NET FEDERAL/NON FEDERAL SPONSORED PROGRAMS109,106,287 19,433,652 128,539,940