Washington State University Summary - Federal & Non-Federal Costs FY06
CFDAAGENCYDIRECT EXPENSESF&A EXPENSESTOTAL EXPENDITURES% OF TOTAL% OF F&A
10Dept of Agriculture18,449,1521,393,68819,842,83914.83%6.75%
11Dept of Commerce365,40664,815430,2200.32%0.31%
12Dept of Defense8,000,2772,182,07110,182,3487.61%10.57%
14Dept of Housing & Urban Dev27,7012,51530,2160.02%0.01%
15Dept of Interior476,50159,470535,9720.40%0.29%
16Dept of Justice870,321154,5381,024,8600.77%0.75%
17Dept of Labor31,7654,75836,5220.03%0.02%
19Dept of State874,863180,1951,055,0570.79%0.87%
20Dept of Transportation680,671260,447941,1180.70%1.26%
32Federal Communications Com(11,393)–(11,393)-0.01%0.00%
39General Services Agency343370.00%0.00%
43NASA425,050160,766585,8160.44%0.78%
45National Fund Arts & Humanity8,2113,84312,0530.01%0.02%
47NSF6,543,8472,099,8308,643,6776.46%10.17%
59SBA1,516,693142,6521,659,3441.24%0.69%
66EPA921,137211,2871,132,4240.85%1.02%
81Dept of Energy10,403,0513,389,99313,793,04410.31%16.42%
84Dept of Education7,037,304709,6097,746,9135.79%3.44%
93Dept of Health/Human Svc17,684,5116,595,69824,280,20918.15%31.96%
97Dept of Homeland Security115,57151,960167,5310.13%0.25%
98U.S. Agency for Intern. Develop.412,44467,098479,5420.36%0.33%
       
 TOTAL FEDERAL74,833,114 17,735,236 92,568,350 69.18%85.92%
       
 Less: Federal Work Study Fund 145-03732,857266,408999,265  
       
 Less: Federal Pell Grant Fund 145-071,194,288–1,194,288  
       
 Net: FEDERAL SPONSORED PROGRAMS72,905,96917,468,82890,374,797  
       
 Assocs, Clubs, Councils2,571,333289,8692,861,2022.14%1.40%
 Business & Corp3,836,171364,8364,201,0073.14%1.77%
 Commissions7,794,384–7,794,3845.83%0.00%
 Foreign Sponsors302,56153,548356,1090.27%0.26%
 Local Govts3,716,686106,7343,823,4202.86%0.52%
 Other Non-Federal1,016,44048,4641,064,9040.80%0.23%
 Private Foundations5,150,277111,3285,261,6053.93%0.54%
 State Govt – General11,738,0691,904,42313,642,49210.20%9.23%
 State Work Study1,411,110–1,411,1101.05%0.00%
 St. WA Liquor Board299,678–299,6780.22%0.00%
 Universities & Colleges493,07525,939519,0140.39%0.13%
       
 TOTAL NON-FEDERAL38,329,782 2,905,141 41,234,923 30.82%14.08%
       
 Less: State Work Study Fund 145-041,411,110–1,411,110  
       
 NET: NON FEDERAL SPONSORED PROGRAMS36,918,6722,905,14139,823,813  
       
 TOTAL FUND 145 PROGRAMS 11 – 14113,162,89620,640,377133,803,274100.00%100.00%
       
 Less: Work Study and Pell Grants3,338,255266,4083,604,663  
       
 SUMMARY: NET FEDERAL/ NON FEDERAL SPONSORED PROGRAMS109,824,641 20,373,969 130,198,611