Washington State University Summary - Federal & Non-Federal Costs FY07
CFDAAGENCYDIRECT EXPENSESF&A EXPENSESTOTAL EXPENDITURES% OF TOTAL% OF F&A
10Dept of Agriculture17,742,7501,281,26319,024,01313.55%6.23%
11Dept of Commerce425,88462,290488,1730.35%0.30%
12Dept of Defense6,736,7242,118,7858,855,5086.31%10.30%
14Dept of Housing & Urban Dev44,7645,17349,9370.04%0.03%
15Dept of Interior408,28558,926467,2110.33%0.29%
16Dept of Justice410,64180,651491,2920.35%0.39%
17Dept of Labor8,2821,73510,0170.01%0.01%
19Dept of State868,108157,5681,025,6760.73%0.77%
20Dept of Transportation542,426219,707762,1330.54%1.07%
32Federal Communications Com52,538–52,5380.04%0.00%
39General Services Agency–––0.00%0.00%
43NASA613,950243,938857,8880.61%1.19%
45National Fund Arts & Humanity36,8378,36445,2010.03%0.04%
47NSF7,526,5442,291,7919,818,3356.99%11.14%
59SBA1,486,586215,6321,702,2181.21%1.05%
66EPA527,04684,486611,5320.44%0.41%
81Dept of Energy12,305,2913,384,57715,689,86811.18%16.46%
84Dept of Education8,608,566714,5419,323,1076.64%3.47%
93Dept of Health/Human Svc17,184,0636,119,43723,303,50016.60%29.76%
97Dept of Homeland Security79,93832,511112,4490.08%0.16%
98U.S. Agency for Intern. Develop.1,532,372297,9681,830,3401.30%1.45%
       
 TOTAL FEDERAL77,141,596 17,379,342 94,520,937 67.33%84.52%
       
 Less: Federal Work Study Fund 145-03636,426286,626923,051  
       
 Less: Federal Pell Grant Fund 145-072,704,032–2,704,032  
       
 Net: FEDERAL SPONSORED PROGRAMS73,801,139 17,092,716 90,893,855   
       
 Assocs, Clubs, Councils2,441,100276,8202,717,9201.94%1.35%
 Business & Corp4,560,873345,8084,906,6813.50%1.68%
 Commissions6,849,655–6,849,6554.88%0.00%
 Foreign Sponsors610,44756,671667,1180.48%0.28%
 Local Govts3,978,39297,3494,075,7412.90%0.47%
 Other Non-Federal1,086,65825,0731,111,7310.79%0.12%
 Private Foundations6,937,19198,6087,035,7995.01%0.48%
 State Govt – General13,432,5702,256,73915,689,30811.18%10.97%
 State Work Study1,510,834–1,510,8341.08%0.00%
 St. WA Liquor Board664,005–664,0050.47%0.00%
 Universities & Colleges614,01627,119641,1340.46%0.13%
       
  42,685,7403,184,18645,869,92732.67%15.48%
       
 TOTAL NON-FEDERAL Less: State Work Study Fund 145-041,510,652 – 1,510,652   
       
 NET: NON FEDERAL SPONSORED PROGRAMS41,175,0893,184,18644,359,275  
       
 TOTAL FUND 145 PROGRAMS 11 – 14119,827,336 20,563,528 140,390,864 100.00%100.00%
       
 Less: Work Study and Pell Grants4,851,109286,6265,137,735  
       
 SUMMARY: NET FEDERAL/NON FEDERAL SPONSORED PROGRAMS114,976,227 20,276,902 135,253,129